Hoover's - A D&B Company - We Make It Easier
Browse Company Record
Tools

    Bristol-Myers Squibb Company

    345 Park Ave.Phone: 212-546-4000
    New YorkNYFax: 212-546-4020
    10154
    United StatesMap Map This Company
    http://www.bms.comHoover's coverage by Melanie Hall

    Annual Finnancials

    All amounts in millions of US Dollars except per share amounts.

    Income StatementDec 12Dec 11Dec 10
    Revenue 17,621.021,244.019,484.0
    Cost of Goods Sold4,610.05,598.05,277.0
    Gross Profit 13,011.015,646.014,207.0
    Gross Profit Margin73.8%73.6%72.9%
    SG&A Expense5,017.05,160.04,682.0
    Depreciation & Amortization 681.0 801.0 744.0
    Operating Income2,260.06,531.05,562.0
    Operating Margin12.8%30.7%28.5%
    Nonoperating Income 262.0 161.0 509.0
    Nonoperating Expenses(182.0)(54.0)(70.0)
    Income Before Taxes2,340.06,981.06,071.0
    Income Taxes(161.0)1,721.01,558.0
    Net Income After Taxes2,501.05,260.04,513.0
    Continuing Operations2,501.05,260.04,513.0
    Discontinued Operations--0.00.0
    Total Operations1,960.03,709.03,102.0
    Total Net Income1,960.03,709.03,102.0
    Net Profit Margin11.1%17.5%15.9%
    Diluted EPS from Total Net Income 1.16 2.16 1.79

    Balance SheetDec 12Dec 11Dec 10
    Assets
    Current Assets
    Cash1,656.05,776.05,033.0
    Net Receivables3,083.03,743.03,480.0
    Inventories1,657.01,384.01,204.0
    Other Current Assets3,125.04,415.03,556.0
    Total Current Assets9,521.015,318.013,273.0
    Net Fixed Assets5,333.04,521.04,664.0
    Other Noncurrent Assets21,043.013,131.013,139.0
    Total Assets35,897.032,970.031,076.0

    Liabilities and Shareholders' EquityDec 12Dec 11Dec 10
    Current Liabilities
    Accounts Payable2,202.02,603.01,983.0
    Short-Term Debt 826.0 115.0 117.0
    Other Current Liabilities5,251.05,062.04,639.0
    Total Current Liabilities8,279.07,780.06,739.0
    Long-Term Debt6,568.05,376.05,328.0
    Other Noncurrent Liabilities7,427.03,858.03,296.0
    Total Liabilities22,274.017,014.015,363.0

     

    Shareholder's Equity
    Preferred Stock Equity0.00.00.0
    Common Stock Equity13,623.015,956.015,713.0
    Total Equity13,623.015,956.015,713.0
    Shares Outstanding (thou.)1,630,000.01,685,000.01,699,000.0

    Cash Flow StatementDec 12Dec 11Dec 10
    Net Operating Cash Flow6,9414,8404,491
    Net Investing Cash Flow(6,727.0)(1,437.0)(3,812.0)
    Net Financing Cash Flow(4,333.0)(2,657.0)(3,343.0)
    Net Change in Cash(4,120.0) 743.0(2,650.0)
    Depreciation & Amortization 681.0 801.0 744.0
    Capital Expenditures(548.0)(367.0)(424.0)
    Cash Dividends Paid(2,286.0)(2,254.0)(2,202.0)

    Continue To Financials Quarterly

    (Company name or ticker or symbol)