Hoover's - A D&B Company - We Make It Easier
Browse Company Record
Tools

    BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY

    345 Park AvePhone: +1-212-546-4000
    New YorkNYFax: +1-212-546-4390
    10154
    United StatesMap Map This Company
    http://www.bms.comHoover's coverage by Anne Law

    Annual Finnancials

    All amounts in millions of US Dollars except per share amounts.

    Income StatementDec 13Dec 12Dec 11
    Revenue 16,385.017,621.021,244.0
    Cost of Goods Sold4,619.04,610.05,598.0
    Gross Profit 11,766.013,011.015,646.0
    Gross Profit Margin71.8%73.8%73.6%
    SG&A Expense4,939.05,017.05,160.0
    Depreciation & Amortization 763.0 681.0 801.0
    Operating Income3,096.02,260.06,531.0
    Operating Margin18.9%12.8%30.7%
    Nonoperating Income(6.0) 262.0 161.0
    Nonoperating Expenses(199.0)(182.0)(54.0)
    Income Before Taxes2,891.02,340.06,981.0
    Income Taxes 311.0(161.0)1,721.0
    Net Income After Taxes2,580.02,501.05,260.0
    Continuing Operations2,580.02,501.05,260.0
    Discontinued Operations----0.0
    Total Operations2,563.01,960.03,709.0
    Total Net Income2,563.01,960.03,709.0
    Net Profit Margin15.6%11.1%17.5%
    Diluted EPS from Total Net Income 1.54 1.16 2.16

    Balance SheetDec 13Dec 12Dec 11
    Assets
    Current Assets
    Cash3,586.01,656.05,776.0
    Net Receivables3,360.03,083.03,743.0
    Inventories1,498.01,657.01,384.0
    Other Current Assets10,472.03,125.04,415.0
    Total Current Assets18,916.09,521.015,318.0
    Net Fixed Assets4,579.05,333.04,521.0
    Other Noncurrent Assets15,097.021,043.013,131.0
    Total Assets38,592.035,897.032,970.0

    Liabilities and Shareholders' EquityDec 13Dec 12Dec 11
    Current Liabilities
    Accounts Payable2,559.02,202.02,603.0
    Short-Term Debt 359.0 826.0 115.0
    Other Current Liabilities9,522.05,251.05,062.0
    Total Current Liabilities12,440.08,279.07,780.0
    Long-Term Debt7,981.06,568.05,376.0
    Other Noncurrent Liabilities3,017.07,427.03,858.0
    Total Liabilities23,438.022,274.017,014.0

     

    Shareholder's Equity
    Preferred Stock Equity0.00.00.0
    Common Stock Equity15,154.013,623.015,956.0
    Total Equity15,154.013,623.015,956.0
    Shares Outstanding (thou.)1,641,000.01,630,000.01,685,000.0

    Cash Flow StatementDec 13Dec 12Dec 11
    Net Operating Cash Flow3,5456,9414,840
    Net Investing Cash Flow(572.0)(6,727.0)(1,437.0)
    Net Financing Cash Flow(1,068.0)(4,333.0)(2,657.0)
    Net Change in Cash1,930.0(4,120.0) 743.0
    Depreciation & Amortization 763.0 681.0 801.0
    Capital Expenditures(537.0)(548.0)(367.0)
    Cash Dividends Paid(2,309.0)(2,286.0)(2,254.0)

    Continue To Financials Quarterly

    (Company name or ticker or symbol)